2016 Flagstaff Sled Dog Races
Mormon Lake, Arizona
    January 2 & 3 and January 16 & 17, 2016
***UPDATE***  The races for the 9th & 10th have been postponed                        
2016 Sponsors
Arizona Mountain Mushers      Odegaard's Sewing Center

Flagstaff Chamber of Commerce

Niles Radio and
Communications
email me
MUSHERS CLICK HERE for Musher Bio Form
To be mailed with entry Please.
To:
Mormon Lake , AZ 86038
From:
Number and Street:
City:
State:
Zip:
1/3/16 Update:   Teams Entered
6-Dog Class:  5.85 miles
                                        Sat.       Sun.      Total Time
1.  Charlie Odegaard      18:04      18:32        36:36
2.  Denise Edwards         23:15      21:10        44:25
3.  Keith Hayes                31:23      20:59        52:22
4.  Dave Eckert               27:33      28:57        56:30
5.  Frank Engelhardt       29:11      29:06        58:17
6.  Ashley Crawford        35:14       28:10     1:03:24
7.  Scott Barber              37:17       36:28     1:13:45
8.  Debra Carson           39:14       48:31      1:27:45

4-Dog Class:  4.14 miles
1.  Denise Edwards        14:03        14:16        28:19
2.  Jade Odegaard         17:06        13:47        30:53
3.  Lorna Baker              24:05        23:57        48:02
4.  Scott Barber              32:19        32:05     1:04:24

1 or 2-Dog kids Class:  1.25 miles
1.  Xavier Avalos             4:28           4:20          8:48
2.  Carmen Odegaard     5:06           4:31         9:37
3.  Aiden Hand                5:09           5:42        10:51
4.  Jentzen Behnke         No Time

Mushers Click Here for Musher
Jan 2 & 3 Entry Form
Mushers Click Here for Musher Jan 16 & 17 Entry Form
Attn. Mushers:  8:00am Driver's Meeting Manditory on Sat. & Sun.  9am Races start with the 6-Dog first out then 4-Dog and then 3-Dog and kids races are last.  $1,000 min. Purse each weekend.
Thank You to Greg Horn in making this Video!
Click Here to Watch a Video of the Sled Dog Races!
6-Dog Class Races will start at 9am Sharp!  Followed by 4-Dog and then the 3-Dog Class with Kids races ending the morning.  Bring your camera and if you have a pet please leave your pet at home or leave in the car at the races, for there will be over 80 dogs participating!
1/16/16 Update:  Teams Entered for January 16th & 17th-Saturday Results
6-Dog Class:  5.85 miles
1.  Charlie Odegaard  19:52   19:19   39:11
2.  Keith Hayes            21:50   20:43   42:33
3.  Denise Edwards    24:20   21:22   45:42
4.  Ashley Crawford     32:02   26:44   58:46

4-Dog Class:  4.14 miles
1.  Jade Odegaard     15:41    14:45   30:26
2.  Denise Edwards   17:53    14:40   32:33
3.  Dave Eckert          20:35     21:28   42:03
4.  Lorna Baker         31:26     28:53    59:19
5.  Thomas Mangano       DNS

2-Dog Kids Class:  1.25 miles
1.  Xavier Avalos            5:10   4:30     9:40
2.  Carmen Odegaard   6:04   5:15    11:19
3.  Aiden Hand               7:13   6:50     14:03